CAPITAL ONE PRIVACY POLICY

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. Privacy Commitment and Personal Information 
  2. Changes to this Privacy Policy 
  3. Accountability 
  4. Identifying Purposes
  5. Consent
  6. Limiting Collection 
  7. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention 
  8. Accuracy 
  9. Safeguards 
  10. Openness, Individual Access and Challenging Compliance 

1. Privacy Commitment and Personal Information 

Capital One® is committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential and secure.

We collect, use and disclose personal information to operate our business and as required by law. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

2. Changes to this Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our current privacy practices. We update this Policy on an ongoing basis to ensure consumers, applicants and customers are aware of updates to our privacy practices, to streamline those practices and to comply with applicable laws. Consumers are individuals who are not currently our customers; applicants are individuals who apply to become our customers; and customers are individuals who have been approved, use or have used our products and services in the past. Please visit this site regularly for updates.

3. Accountability 

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that we comply with this Policy and applicable laws.

We are responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information transferred to a third party for processing. More details on our third parties are below under “Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention”.

4. Identifying Purposes 

Capital One clearly identifies the purposes for which personal information is collected, used or disclosed prior to or at the time of collection.

Capital One may collect, use and disclose personal information of consumers, applicants and customers to develop and advertise products and services, process applications, maintain and service accounts, and comply with applicable laws.

Except where information is marked as mandatory, you get to decide what information you want to share with us.

Information We Collect

Consumers and applicants. We may collect information about consumers who are not our current customers, so we can develop our products and services. Sometimes this information comes from lists like the telephone book or other public directories.

When a consumer applies to be our customer, we collect the information given during the application process (such as name, address, telephone number and date of birth). We may also use publicly available information for verification purposes; this may include, but is not limited to, financial and employment information obtained from business directories and government websites.

We may also collect information from surveys that consumers and applicants participate in, or third parties that consumers and applicants engage with. We may collect information from consumers and applicants’ mobile and online activity; for example, Internet Protocol (IP) address, mobile device ID, application and website use, and history. Cookies (small computer files that a website's server places on your computer) collect information about your online behaviour. You can set your browser to reject cookies, but this may impair your website visits and functionality.

Customers. When you become a customer, the information you provided to us as a consumer or an applicant may be transferred with your file. When you are a customer, we may collect and store information to help us verify the effectiveness of our products and services, to monitor your usage and to better tailor our services to your needs and interests. We may collect information about your transactions, including purchases, account balances, fees, payment history, parties to transactions and credit card usage. We may collect information from credit reporting agencies and other outside sources to verify financial information about you, such as your employment and credit history. If you give us your SIN, we may use it to identify you with credit reporting agencies and other parties; we may keep this information along with other information about you in our records, even after your account is closed, to use for the purposes stated below in “Use of Information”. When you provide authorized user information, we expect that you have authority to consent to its collection, use, and disclosure as outlined in this Policy.

We may also collect information from surveys that customers participate in, or third parties that customers engage with. We may collect information from customers’ mobile and online activity; for example, IP address, mobile device ID, application and website use, and history.

Communication. When you have a telephone conversation with one of our representatives, your call may be recorded for quality, training and record retention purposes. If you choose to contact us by email, we may retain your email address, the content of your communication and our response.

Use of Information

We may use your information to contact you. Your information allows us to contact you to respond to your questions, proactively notify you about your account where necessary, inform you about our products and services, and update you on changes to our website. We may use your information to send you important updates about your application status and account opening disclosures, and important messages about your account(s). When you communicate online or by email, you acknowledge that sending information over the Internet isn’t secure, as it can be intercepted and/or manipulated and retransmitted.

We may use your information to authenticate you. With your information, we can confirm your identity, credit status and financial standing, and this information enables us to consider your application(s) for products and services.

We may use your information to assess your creditworthiness. With your information, we can assess your creditworthiness to determine your eligibility for products and services, and process your application(s). This information is helpful for us to offer you product choices that are suitable for you.

We may use your information to service you. Your information may be used to maintain, service, process, analyze, audit and collect on your account(s). For example, loyalty reward numbers and program statuses are used to align your account with co-branded credit card loyalty rewards providers. We may also use your information to service your mobile account, provide you with a unique user experience, optimize our website and perform analytics. We may also send notifications and support mobile payments with this information.

We also customize our website and mobile applications based on information collected, and use it to understand and deliver products and services that you, and others who are similar to you, may find useful. The information is used to better understand our website and mobile application activity, and how users interact with our digital sites. It’s also used to monitor and improve our website and mobile applications.

We may use your information to make improvements. We may use your personal information to evaluate existing products and services, develop new products and services, drive strategy and improve the customer experience we offer. Information we collect is also valuable for our quality and servicing training programs.

We may use your information to prevent fraud. We may use your information to assess fraud and other risks to you and Capital One, and to protect consumers, applicants and customers from identity theft, fraud and unauthorized account access. When investigating fraud, we may ask for identification documents (such as a Canadian driver’s licence, Canadian passport, birth certificate, utility bill or bank statement, or other forms of identification).

We may use your information to serve you offers, advertising and marketing. Elements of your personal information may be used to determine your suitability, or to directly communicate with you, for targeted advertising, marketing, promotions, rewards programs, research or contests. You may see advertisements for our products and services on our website, mobile applications or on third-party websites, based on your online or mobile activity and information you’ve shared with third parties.

We may use your personal information to identify you on third-party platforms you already use (such as Facebook and Twitter) and serve you ads through their marketing platforms. We may also use your information to identify you on third-party platforms (such as Facebook and Google), and then use the algorithms of those platforms to find other people with similar characteristics.

Where your credit score is used for the purposes of advertising, express opt-in consent will be captured from you at the time of collection.

We may prevent you from seeing Capital One offers that are unsuitable for you, based on the information you’ve provided to us.

We may use your information to report. We may share application and transaction information with consumer reporting agencies and other parties who have financial, employment or business dealings with you.

5. Consent 

If you apply for a credit product, communicate with us or provide personal information to us in any way, you acknowledge your consent for personal information collection, use and disclosure as set out in this Policy or applicable laws and industry standards. If we want to use your information for a purpose that was not disclosed at the time of initial consent, consent will be sought at the time of this new purpose.

Updating consent. You can withdraw your consent for use and disclosure of your personal information, other than that which is required for us to maintain and service your account, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, with reasonable notice to Capital One. You can also request that we don’t contact you for advertising, marketing, promotions, rewards programs, research or contests; however, we may still need to contact you to comply with applicable laws or for business needs.

To update your privacy preferences for specific accounts, please contact the following numbers:

  • Capital One credit card: 1-800-481-3239.
  • Capital One Mastercard® for Costco members: 1-800-723-3500.
  • Hudson's Bay Mastercard and Hudson's Bay Credit Card: 1-877-889-0725.
  • SaksFirst Credit Card and Saks Fifth Avenue Credit Card: 1-855-725-7222.

To opt out of the Capital One email marketing list:

Online Behavioural Advertising (“OBA”). We subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s Self-Regulatory Principles for OBA. These principles promote consumers’ awareness and choice about how their information is used for OBA. You can opt out of the use of your browsing habits for OBA – just visit the AdChoices website provided by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, and use the opt-out mechanism. You can also click on the “AdChoices” link embedded in many of our ads to adjust your browser settings to reject cookies.

6. Limiting Collection 

Capital One only collects personal information that’s necessary for the purposes we identify, and as required by applicable laws.

7. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention 

Capital One limits use, disclosure and retention of personal information to the purposes we identify, and as required by applicable laws.

Third-party service providers. We may share your personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf (such as credit reporting, marketing, research, data processing and other services as required to service you). Our contracts with third parties include obligations to protect your personal information, and third parties must meet our rigorous privacy standards. When you engage with other companies directly, or contact us through their platforms, their use of the information they collect from you is subject to the terms of their privacy policies.

Capital One Mastercard for Costco members. When you apply for and maintain a card, you (i) authorize us to disclose your personal information to Costco Wholesale Canada Ltd. (“Costco”) and its affiliates for the purposes of maintaining your card account and establishing and administering your Costco membership; (ii) authorize us to inform Costco of our decision to issue or deny you a card; (iii) authorize Costco to provide us with your Costco membership photo and membership number, both of which will appear on the card; (iv) authorize Costco to provide us with your membership start date and type and status of your Costco membership; and (v) authorize Costco to provide us with your resale permit number, if applicable. Unless you tell us otherwise, we may also share information with Costco for the purposes of offering or communicating with you about promotional offers or other products and services.

SaksFirst Credit cardholders. Capital One provides and administers the SaksFirst Credit Card and the Saks Fifth Avenue Credit Card, and Saks and its affiliates endorse the card. When you have a SaksFirst Credit Card and the Saks Fifth Avenue Credit Card, you have a relationship with both Saks and Capital One. When you apply for, receive or use a card, Capital One and Saks each collect, use, disclose and maintain your personal information for certain purposes. Saks collects and uses your information to provide you with goods and services, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and as otherwise permitted by law. Saks may also share your information with Capital One to help in maintaining your account. An integral feature of your account is that you will earn SaksFirst points on every eligible purchase made using your card. When your SaksFirst Credit Card account is opened, you will be automatically enrolled in the SaksFirst Rewards Program. Where your information relates to your SaksFirst Rewards Account, Saks also collects and uses it to establish and administer such account. For more information, please review the Saks Fifth Avenue (Canada) Privacy Policy. From time to time, Saks may amend or update its Privacy Policy. Visit the Saks Fifth Avenue website to get the most up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy.

Hudson's Bay Mastercard and Hudson's Bay Credit Card customers. Capital One provides and administers the Hudson’s Bay Mastercard and the Hudson’s Bay Credit Card, and Hudson’s Bay Company and its affiliates endorse the cards. When you have a Hudson’s Bay Mastercard or a Hudson’s Bay Credit Card, you have a relationship with both Hudson’s Bay Company and Capital One. When you apply for, receive or use a card, Capital One and Hudson’s Bay Company each collect, use, disclose and maintain your personal information for certain purposes. Hudson’s Bay Company collects and uses your information to provide you with goods and services, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, and as otherwise permitted by law. Hudson’s Bay Company may also share your information with Capital One to help in maintaining your account. An integral feature of your account is that you are enrolled in the Hudson’s Bay Rewards program and can earn Hudson’s Bay Rewards points on eligible purchases made using your card. Where your information relates to your Hudson’s Bay Rewards account, Hudson’s Bay Company also collects and uses it to establish and administer your Hudson’s Bay Rewards account. From time to time, Hudson’s Bay Company may amend or update the Hudson’s Bay Company Privacy Policy. Visit the Hudson's Bay Company website for the most up-to-date version of the Hudson’s Bay Company Privacy Policy.

Assignees. We may, at any time, sell, transfer or assign any or all of our rights to our Canadian business, including our interests, rights or obligations regarding your account(s) with us. If we do so, we may share your personal information with prospective purchasers, transferees or assignees.

Information processed outside Canada. Your personal information may be stored and processed at our corporate offices in the U.S. or with approved third parties within the U.S. or elsewhere.

If a third party processes or stores information outside Canada, foreign governments, courts or regulatory agencies may therefore be able to obtain such personal information through the laws of the foreign jurisdiction.

8. Accuracy 

Capital One ensures personal information is as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

If you believe that the personal information we have about you isn’t accurate or complete, please contact us by using any of the methods noted in this Policy so we can update your personal information.

9. Safeguards 

Capital One uses procedures and practices appropriate to the sensitivity of personal information to protect against loss, theft and unauthorized access. Access to your information is restricted to those individuals and parties who require access.

For example, we have physical security (such as restricted access to our offices and secure storage), electronic protection (such as passwords and encryption) and safe business practices (such as customer authentication when you call us). We also train our staff on how to safeguard personal information.

You can help us safeguard your information too. If you contact us through email or social media, you should avoid sending highly sensitive information, such as your banking information or full credit card number. We also recommend that you use unique and strong passwords for your online account(s) and that you don’t share your passwords with anyone.

10. Openness, Individual Access and Challenging Compliance 

You can write to our Privacy Office to request access to the personal information we have on file for you. We will provide you with the personal information we have, subject to certain considerations specified by law.

You can contact Customer Service for general privacy inquiries or concerns:

  • To speak to a Customer Service Representative: 1-800-481-3239.
  • If you have a sensory disability, such as blindness or a hearing impairment: 1-800-219-1009.

For more information about our Policy, or to raise a privacy concern, please contact our Privacy Office at the following address:

Canada Privacy Office
Capital One Bank (Canada Branch)
5140 Yonge Street, Suite 1900
Toronto, Ontario
M2N 6L7